Big names revealed for Cumbernauld’s ReimagiNation book bash

Liz Lochhead. Pic by Norman MacBeath
Liz Lochhead. Pic by Norman MacBeath

The exciting line up for Cumbernauld’s own book festival has been exclusively released to the Cumbernauld News and Kilsyth Chronicle.

It has been confirmed that the big names involved in the ReimagiNation festival include former Scottish Makar Liz Lochhead plus crime writers Denise Mina and Graham Macrae Burnet.

Jenny Colgan who has also written three Doctor Who books as well as a host of ‘chick lit’ novels will also appear at the festival from Friday, May 19 to Sunday, May 21.

Plus Cumbernauld architectural historian Diane Waters and her colleague Miles Glendinning will also be giving guided tours at the event.

Theatre director Ishbel McFarlane will also present sessions of a performance piece which will allow audience members to create a new settlement for the 21st century.

Other attractions will include a pop-up cinema, afternoon tea, a Lego animation workshop and a debate about the future of Cumbernauld.

This will be the first ReimagiNation event as the festival will tour other Scottish new towns later in the year.

It has been organised by the team behind the Edinburgh International Book Festival - as a means of reaching out to communities across Scotland.

Programme director Janet Smyth said: “We are thrilled to announce this unique line up, specifically with the thoughts and wishes of the town’s residents in mind.

“Local voices will entwine with these significant writers and performers to mark the 70 years since the Scottish New Towns project began to re-shape the post-war country.”

The project is being funded by People’s Postcode Lottery whose Head of Charities Clara Govier said: “We are so delighted that the support from players of our lottery is once again helping the Edinburgh International Book Festival reach communities across Scotlanad, allowing them access to what the festival offers outwith its home in Charlotte Square Gardens.

“Residents of Cumbernauld are in for a treat!’’

Tickets for the event which also has the backing of Culture NL will go on sale tomorrow (Thursday) online

They are also on sale from Cumbernauld Library.

Friday, May 19

My Cumbernauld, My Story: Workshop 1.00pm – 4.00pm

The Big Festival Book Club 4.30pm (Free but ticketed)

Bloody Murder: Graeme Macrae Burnet 7.00pm

Saturday, May 20

The Big Book Bonanza 11.00am – 12.30pm

Plan 11.30am – 1.00pm & 2.30pm – 4.00pm

Utopia to Carbuncle: Town Centre Walking Tour 11.30am – 1.00pm

Chris Leslie & Johnny Rodger: Disappearing Glasgow 12.00pm

David Bishop on Dredd: Reading Workshop 12.00pm

Patrick Elliott & Anne Galastro on Joan Eardley 1.30pm

Diane Watters: Birth, Death, Renewal 2.00pm

The Town for Tomorrow Story Tour with Macastory 2.00pm – 3.30pm

Jenny Colgan on A Wrinkle in Time: Reading Workshop 2.30pm

Denise Mina: Killer Fiction 3.00pm

Overspilling: Cumbernauld Stories 4.00pm

Talking the Town with Adam Kaasa 5.30pm

David F Ross & David Keenan: Songs for Forgotten Futures 7.00pm

Cumbernauld Unbound 8.00pm – 10.00pm (Free, Drop In)

Sunday, May 21

Braw Wee Stories with Mike Nicholson 11.30am

Plan 11.30am – 1.00pm & 2.30pm – 4.00pm

Utopia to Carbuncle: Town Centre Walking Tour 12.00pm – 1.30pm

Liz Lochhead: Poetry and Place 12.00pm

Liz Lochhead on Edwin Morgan’s Poetry: Reading Workshop 2.00pm

The Town for Tomorrow Story Tour 2.00pm – 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea with Sue Lawrence 2.30pm – 3.45pm

Every Other Saturday: Daniel Gray & Mat Guy 3.00pm

Debate: Still the Town for Tomorrow? 4.30pm – 6.00pm

FREE DROP-IN EVENTS

Tales of Our Town Sat 8.15am – 6.30pm, Sun 11.am – 5.00pm

50 Years of Cumbernauld Town Centre Sat 10.00am – 6.00pm, Sun 11.00am – 4.00pm

Build a Carbrain Totem with Eilidh Muldoon Sat & Sun 11.00am – 4.00pm

Faulty Towers: New Town Life & Housing Sat & Sun 10.00am – 4.00pm

Pop-up Cinema Sat & Sun 10.00am – 6.00pm

See the Light: UV Drawing Room Sat & Sun 10.00am – 4.00pm

Building Blocks: Lego Animation Workshop Sat & Sun 11.00am – 4.00pm

It’s All About Uke Sun 1.00pm – 1.45pm & 1.45pm – 2.30pm