Amateur football

editorial image

A round-up of the amateur action

Stirling and District AFA

RESULTS

Scottish Cup, second round – Condorrat Club 8, Redbrae 2; Cotters 3, Independant FC 3; Kirkintilloch MW 6, Gartcairn 3; Motherwell Miners 2, Drumpellier Th 2; Doune Castle 2, Stenhousemuir 2; Lumphinnians 4, Bonnybridge YFP 4.

Premier Division – Caldercruix 2, Camelon Th 0. First Division – Bannockburn 2, California 2. Second Division – Fallin 1, Riverside 2; Denny 1, Sunnyside 4. Third Division – Doune 0, Hillfoot 0. All other games postponed.

FIXTURES

Scottish Cup, second round – Auchengeich Miners v Lennox Dumbarton; Bonnybridge YFP v Lumphinnans; Campsie v Abbey Athletic; Condorrat v Dumbarton Wanderers; Independent FC v Cotters; Cumbernald Ath v Robslea; Glenvale v Scotia Athletic; Gormac Th v Carluke Baptist; Kilsyth Community Church v Barrhill; Drumpellier Th v Motherwell Miners; South Gyle v Dunblane; Loganlea v Hawick Waverley; Slamannan v Lomond Utd; Dunipace Th v Camelon Albion; Balgonia Scotia v Polmont; Stenhousemuir v Doune Castle (Cal).

East of Scotland Cup, first round – Lothian Star v Denny; Fallin FC v Ratho Ath; Sunnyside Th v Forth Th; Peppes Alloa v Salters Ath; Cambusbarron Rovers v Doune Castle; Bannockburn v Milton FC; , Tollcross v Hillfoots; Stirling Uni v Newhall Leith Vic; Linlithgow Rose v Stirling Boys’ Club.

West of Scotland Cup, first round – Arkleston Ath v Redbrae.

Premier Division – Kirkintilloch MW v Braehead; Caldercruix v Carronshore. First Division – Tillicoultry v Zetland; Maddiston v Tullibody Community. Second Division – Greenhill v Riverside.

Sunday Central AFL

RESULTS

First Division – Eastend Rovers 6, FC Polonia 2. Division 2A – Third Lanark 3, Cumbernauld Colts 3. Division 2B – Glasgow Rovers 3, Clyde City 1. Third Division – Cleddans 3, Linthouse 0; Kirkwood Thistle 4, Centaur United 3.

Scottish Cup – Airdrie 9, Crownpoint United 1; Gorbals United 2, Rutherglen Vultures 3; Hole in the Wa’ 0, Castlemilk Dynamo 5; Haldane United 2, FC Baillieston 2 (Baillieston win 4-2 pens); Castlemilk East 0, Queen’s Park Spiders 3; Cranhill United 4, Westburn 2; King’s Arms 2, Drumchapel Thistle 3; Lesmahagow 5, Lanarkshire Eagles 4; Milton of Colquhoun 4, Castlemilk United 0; MK Dynamo 3, Real Mermaid 3; Moffat Thistle 1, Northend 5; Phoenix United 5, Cleland Club 5 (Cleland win 6-5 pens); Red Star Baagrade 1, Cumbernauld Colts Community 5; Southside Whitecart 4, Haghill 1; Springhall 4, Coach and Horses 4 (Haghill win 5-4 pens); Taff Athletic 3, Beechwood Albion 5; Wellshot 1, Medda Sports Bar 0; Westend United 4, Lochans United 2; Whitehill 2, New Stevenston United 0; Manhattan Blacks 1, Motherwell War Office 2; Mac’s Bar 1, Thornwood 3.

Sportsman’s dinner

KILSYTH Amateurs held their annual Sportsman’s Dinner in The Coachman Hotel on Saturday night.

A fantastic evening was had by all, chaired by Des McKeown, guest speakers Chic Charnley and Joe Camay had the audience in raptures with their timely stories and jokes.

A big thnk you must go out to everyone who attended, donated raffle and auction prizes and the people who worked tirelessly to organise the night. A special thanks to James and Mike and all the staff of The Coachman for an excellent night.

We look forward to seeing everyone at next years dinner.