Amateur results and fixtures

editorial image

Stirling and District AFA

RESULTS

Wednesday, August 20

Premier Division: Zetland 6, Loganlea 3; Stenhousemuir 0, Barrhill 1; Dunblane Th 4, Milton 2; Braehead 1, Slamannan 2; Fallin 1, Bonnybridge YFP 0.

First Division: Drumpellier Th 3, Maddiston 5; Redbrae 2, Linlithgow Rose 3; Greenhill 2, Doune Castle 1; Stirling Boys’ Club 1, Riverside 3; Sunnyside 0, Tullibody Community 0.

Second Division: Gormac Th 2, MLS Leeds 5; Cumbernauld Ath 2, Glenvale 1; Campsie 1, Auchengeich Miners’ Welfare 3; Carse Th 11, Kildrum Utd 1; Grangemouth Rovers 4, Denny 2; Airth Castle Rovers 0, Bo’ness Cadora 6; Tillicoultry 3, Forth Th 1.

Third Division: Condorrat 0, Syngenta 2; Castleview 1, Pennies AFC 11; Ravenswood 0, Cumbernauld Albion 2; Abronhill 2, Carbrain 2; Kincardine 2, Clackmannan Community 1; Hillfoots 0, St Ninian’s Borestone 7.

Saturday, August 23

Premier Division: Slamannan 2, Bonnybridge YFP 2; Loganlea 0, Stenhousemuir 9; Barrhill 3, Dunblane Th 0; Milton 1, Callander Th 1; Fallin 2, Zetland 3.

First Division: Stirling Boys’ Club 1, Drumpellier Th 3; Tullibody 2, Greenhill 3; Doune Castle 1, Riverside 2; Linlithgow Rose 2, Sunnyside 2; Polmont 3, Maddiston 3.

Second Division: Glenvale 1, Tillicoultry 3; MLS Leeds 4, Denny 3; Bo’ness Cadora 9, Gormac Th 1; Kildrum Utd 1, Airth Castle Rovers 4; Auchengeich Miners’ Welfare 3, Grangemouth Rovers 5; Campsie 3, Carse Th 1; Forth Th 4, Cumbernauld Ath 4.

Third Division: Condorrat 0, Hillfoots 1; St Ninians Borestone 2, Abronhill 2; Carbrain 5, Kincardine 0; Clackmannan Community 4, Ravenswood Th 3; Cumbernauld Albion 3, Beechwood Albion 5; Syngenta 13, Castleview 1.

FIXTURES

Saturday, August 30

Mathieson Trophy, first round: Doune Castle v Riverside; Drumpellier Th v Bonnybridge YFP; Loganlea v Milton FC; Maddiston v Campsie; MLS Leeds v St Ninians Borestone; Castleview v Syngenta; Callander Th v Glenvale; Ravenswood Th v Clackmannan Community; Pennies v Stirling University; Airth Castle Rovers v Polmont; Carse Th v Denny; Gormac Th v Zetland; Dunblane Th v Bo’ness Cadora; Grangemouth Rovers v Cumbernauld Ath; Fallin v Tullibody Community; Linlithgow Rose v Hillfoots; Kildrum Utd v Beechwood Albion; Kincardine v Tillicoultry; Greenhill w/o scr California. Second round: Auchengeich MW v Forth Th; Barrhill v Condorrat; Braehead v Redbrae; Abronhill v Stirling University Dynamo.

Premier Division: Slamannan v Stenhousemuir.

First Division: Stirling Boys’ Club v Sunnyside.

Third Division: Cumbernauld Albion v Cumbernauld Rovers.