Amateur results round-up

editorial image

Tullibody 0 Barrhill 10

Stirling and District AFA Premier League

This was Barrhill’s first game back after the holidays and they were looking to keep up their good league form.

However, the side didn’t expect a result as good as this.

The local side started off slowly, but Heeps made the breakthrough after 20 minutes with some great footwork.

It was Heeps who put his side two up when he latched on to a 40 yard pass from McPherson to coolly lob the keeper and make it 2-0 at the interval.

The visitors added another two goals to their tally within the first ten minutes of the second half, Divine and Black being the marksmen.

Barrhill brought on four subs – Ross, Malone, Byrne and Johnston, who added to the tally.

Ross notched up three, Malone two and Byrne got a single.

This was a great performance from all the players, but man of the match award went to Fulton.

BARRHILL: Stevenson, Bell, Pender, Duffy, McPherson, Heeps, Jack, Finlayson, Fulton, Black and Divine. Subs: Ross, Malone, Byrne and Johnston.

RESULTS

Scottish Cup, fifth round: Galston Utd 5, Loganlea Utd 3; Stenhousemuir 0, Blochairn Star 0.

JF Colley Trophy, second round: Milton FC 0, Slamannan 3; Riverside 3, Greenhill 2; Campsie v Grangemouth Rovers, postponed.

David McKinnon Memorial, first round: Bo’ness Cadora 8, Kildrum Utd 5; Redbrae v Condorrat, postponed; Tillicoultry 0, Bonnybridge YFP 2. Second round: Gormac Th 2, Independent FC 6.

Premier Division: AFC Milton 2, Carronshore 5; Tullibody 0, Barrhill 10; California 3, Zetland 4.

First Division: Callander Th 1, Fallin 4; Drumpellier Th v Sunnyside, postponed; Maddiston 2, Dunblane Th 1.

Second Division: Doune Castle 5, Hillfoots 1; Polmont v Glenvale and Linlithgow Rose v Cumbernauld Ath, both postponed; Stirling Boys’ Club 0, Auchengeich Miners Welfare 1.

Third Division: Forth Th 6, Cumbernauld Rovers 1; MLS Leeds 1, Carse Th 0; Beechwood Albion 7, Airth Castle Rovers 1; 1FC Abronhill v Denny, postponed.

East of Scotland Cup, third round: Braehead v Edinburgh Utd Alba, postponed.

FIXTURES

Premier Division: Loganlea v Bonnybridge YFP; California v AFC Milton; Tullibody Community v Carronshore.

First Division: Fallin v Independent FC; Callander Th v Drumpellier Th; Gormac Th v Greenhill; Dunblane Th v Milton FC; Tillicoultry v Riverside.

Second Division: Campsie v Polmont; Condorrat v Glenvale; Doune v Linlithgow Rose; Hillfoots v Stirling Boys’ Club.

Third Division: Kildrum v Grangemouth Rovers; Denny v MLS Leeds; 1FC Abronhill v Forth Th; Airth Castle Rovers v Cumbernauld Rovers; Bo’ness Cadora v Beechwood Albion.

JF Colley Trophy, second round: Barrhill v Auchengeich MW.

East of Scotland Cup, third round: Carse Th v Fernieside; Sunnyside v Hermiston Vale; Stirling University v Linlithgow Th; Inverleith v Slamannan; Braehead v Blackridge Vale of Craig.

Scottish Cup, fifth round replay: Blochairn Star v Stenhousemuir.

West of Scotland Cup, fifth round: Eddlewood v Redbrae.