Busy week for golfers at Kilsyth Lennox and Palacerigg

Darryn Trainor, Stephen Egan, Hugh Taggart & Scott Taggart, winners of Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club's sponsors' day tournament

Darryn Trainor, Stephen Egan, Hugh Taggart & Scott Taggart, winners of Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club's sponsors' day tournament

0
Have your say

A fine week of weather allowed a busy week of fixtures to take place at Kilsyth Lennox Golf Club.

Stephen Smith has taken up a challenging position in the Meikle Bin Quaich after winning the second round with a net 65.

Club captain Eric O’Neil welcomed local businesses for their continued support towards the annual Sponsors Day Tournament as well as the marketing team of David Wren and Stephen Friel who promoted and organised the very successful day.

The Texas Scramble format was won by Alex Graham Caterers with their team of Stephen Egan, Darren Trainor, Hugh Taggart and Scott Taggart.

Leading scores in the Lennox Trophy second on Saturday were -

Division One: Simon Thomson (1) 72; Grant McFarlane (9) 72; Ian Currie (6) 73.

Division Two: Ken Smith (14) 64; Richard Grant (18) 67; William Turner (11) 69.

Division Three: Ken Gregor (24) 67; Hugh Campbell (21) 69; Stuart Shillinglaw (28) 75,

This season’s Club Championship final takes place on Saturday.

Championship Week at Palacerigg Golf Club culminated when the finalists took to the course on a day when the players managed to dodge the rain showers.

There were some close matches, including the ladies’ club championship which was decided on the 20th hole when Marie Provan emerged the winner, taking her sixth title by beating her sister Elaine Provan, who has won four titles and was looking to even the score.

The gents’ club championship was won by Alan Cooper, playing in his first final, against Rod Johnston, a previous winner of the title.

Ladies’ Handicap Championship winner Muriel O’Hara successfully defended her title against Ellen Byers, while the Gents’ Handicap Championship went to Steven Buist, playing in his first final. Runner-up was Gordon Drummond.

Finally the Veterans’ Championship winner was George Pratt who defeated runner up David Cooper.

Congratulation go to all the players and thanks to the caddies, referees and all those members who took the time to follow the matches.

The club also hosted its annual Senior Mixed Open Greensome with the honours going to home players.

Runners-up were Laura McKinlay and Andy Urquhart and the winners were Mary Stronach and Frank Anderson.