Cumbernauld gymnasts among the medals in 21st Broadwood Booster

Members of Cumbernauld Gymnastic Club have had a busy time recently - but have reaped the rewards for their hard work.

Their first competition was the Annual Broadwood Booster, now in its 21st year.

Gymnasts from all over the country converged on the Broadwood Gymnastic Academy, where the Cumbernauld club is based, to compete in what is a very popular competition.

And there was plenty of success for the home club to enjoy with Cumbernauld members collecting medals and high placings in a number of different categories and age groups.

In the Level 6 nine years category, Sophie Frater was first, collecting the trophy and gold medal.

Team mates Maia MacAloney won silver after finishing second, Emily Fraser took bronze for coming third and Ellyn Binnie got the fifth place ribbon.

In the same category for the 10/11 years age group silver and bronze medals were awarded to Sophie Craig and Nikki McKee respectively,

Team mate Megan Cameron was first overall in the Level 5 for nine years her reward was a trophy and a gold medal.

Again in the Level 5 for 10/11 years the Cumbernauld club was still collecting the medals with Niamh O’Rourke taking bronze and Millie Bell securing the special pink medal for finishing in fourth place.

Still on Level 5, at 12/13 years, Isabella Knox was the clear winner in this category, receiving the trophy and gold medal.

There was more to come in the advanced Level 3 section for 13 years plus.

Jessica Curle, Katie Martin, Mia Paterson and Rachel Thomson outdid all other competitors by winning first, second, third and fourth places all round, bringing more medals and another trophy for the home club.

Club coaches were well rewarded for their hard work also with such great results.

Cumbernauld gymnasts then enjoyed success in the National Regional Grades at the Bell’s Sports Centre in Perth.

In Regional Grade 1: Mia Paterson, first beam, sixth floor, first range & conditioning; Rachel Thomson, third overall, third vault, second bars, fourth beam, r&c. Grade 2: Isabella Knox, first overall, second bars, first beam, r&c. Grade 3: Niamh O’Rourke, first equal bars, first balance beam, sixth floor, second r&c; Millie Bell, first equal bars, fourth beam, third floor, first r&c, third overall.

Younger gymnasts Nikki McKee, Olivia Curle and Olivia Bennewith, in their first grades, all had good results with Olivia Bennewith placing third in r&c.

In the Scottish Club Grade 5, also at Perth, Megan Cameron (1st overall, bars and floor, 2nd vault, 3rd beam), Sophie Frater (2nd overall, 1st beam, 3rd floor, 5th vault and bars) and Maia MacAloney (4th overall, 1st floor, 5th bars, 7th beam) all did very well in the 9 years, as did Ellyn Binnie (5th overall, 3rd vault and beam), Emily Fraser (1st vault and r&c) and youngest member Ava Boslem (2nd beam, 8th floor).

In the Out of age category (10 years plus) the club’s gymnasts were also on great form.

Sophie Craig was first overall, first vault, second bars, first floor and first range & condition.

Lucy Garcie was second overall, first beam and second floor and r&c while while Rebecca Dunbar passed with Commended.